21. Omloop van Vlaanderen 1980
13. 9. – 14. 9. 1980, Roeselare • asphalt • Other years
Final results
finished: 49 (49 on list)
1. | #1 |
Colsoul Guy - Lopes Alain |
Opel Ascona 400 Dealer Opel Belgium Team |
CRF*** | 4C |
2:36:30 |
|||||
2. | #8 |
Van Oost Eddy - De Muynck Dominique |
Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 Autostal Duindistel |
4C |
2:37:38 |
+1:08 +1:08 |
|||||
3. | #11 |
Vroman Nicolas - Bouckaert Luc |
Opel Kadett GT/E Autostal Duindistel |
2D |
2:37:43 |
+1:13 +5 |
|||||
4. | #5 |
Plas Willy - Nijs Eddy |
Fiat Ritmo 75 Brussels Motor Union |
2C |
2:41:19 |
+4:49 +3:35 |
|||||
5. | #4 |
"Gustavson" - Deconinck Rik |
BMW 323i E21 Autostal Duindistel |
974*** | 2D |
2:43:54 |
+7:24 +2:35 |
||||
6. | #23 |
Dumoulin Pierre - Dumoulin Jos |
Volkswagen Golf I GTI Autostal Duindistel |
DXZ*** | 1C |
2:47:18 |
+10:48 +3:24 |
||||
7. | #30 |
De Maegd Guy - De Maegd Herman |
BMW 320i E21 Autostal Duindistel |
FZ-*** | 2D |
2:47:53 |
+11:23 +35 |
||||
8. | #14 |
Jackson Geoff - Harris Richard |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII Maidstone Mid Kent |
4B |
2:49:18 |
+12:48 +1:25 |
|||||
9. | #21 |
Van Den Hende Marc - Lefevre José |
Opel Kadett GT/E Autostal Groeninghe |
2D |
2:51:29 |
+14:59 +2:11 |
|||||
10. | #24 |
Holvoet Roland - Baert William |
Opel Kadett GT/E Autostal Groeninghe |
2D |
2:53:53 |
+17:23 +2:24 |
|||||
11. | #25 |
Devos Marc - Hauspie Danny |
Opel Kadett GT/E Heuvelland Racing |
2D |
2:54:40 |
+18:10 +47 |
|||||
12. | #36 |
Molon Paul - Delmotte Dominique |
Opel Ascona 1.9 SR H.L.R.T |
2D |
2:54:52 |
+18:22 +12 |
|||||
13. | #37 |
Maertens Marc - Demaere Marnix |
Opel Kadett GT/E Autostal Duindistel |
2D |
2:55:13 |
+18:43 +21 |
|||||
14. | #31 |
Tanghe Noël - Doom Geert |
Fiat 131 Racing Autostal Duindistel |
2D |
2:57:03 |
+20:33 +1:50 |
|||||
15. | #52 |
Holvoet Dominique - De Wit Roland |
Toyota Celica 1600 Autostal Duindistel |
1C |
2:57:22 |
+20:52 +19 |
|||||
16. | #18 |
Sellwood Philip - Hearman Martin |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII Mid Thames Car Club |
4B |
2:59:32 |
+23:02 +2:10 |
|||||
17. | #51 |
Smith Raymond - Parker Brian |
Talbot Avenger The Royal Automobile Club |
1C |
3:00:10 |
+23:40 +38 |
|||||
18. | #105 |
Wlodarczak Guy - Brugmans René |
Datsun 120A |
2B |
3:00:15 |
+23:45 +5 |
|||||
19. | #63 |
Modena Severino - Modena France |
Simca Rallye 3 T.R.T. |
1B |
3:00:45 |
+24:15 +30 |
|||||
20. | #56 |
Van den Eeckhout Noel - Desloovere Piet |
BMW 1602 Autostal Duindistel |
2C |
3:01:46 |
+25:16 +1:01 |
|||||
21. | #69 |
Weis Mike - Glod Romain |
Simca Rallye 3 R.S. Club |
2B |
3:03:58 |
+27:28 +2:12 |
|||||
22. | #38 |
Vercauteren Eddy - Baert Frank |
Triumph TR7 Autostal Duindistel |
4B |
3:04:23 |
+27:53 +24 |
|||||
23. | #71 |
Bruneau Xavier - Vanhorick Marc |
Simca Rallye 2 Scuderia Tornacum |
2B |
3:05:12 |
+28:42 +49 |
|||||
24. | #26 |
Diller Peter - Wilhelm Rainer |
Saab 99 Turbo S.F.U. Kaiserlautern |
2D |
3:05:16 |
+28:46 +4 |
|||||
25. | #55 |
Lemahieu Dirk - Touquet Johan |
Ford Escort 1600 Heuvelland Racing |
2C |
3:05:55 |
+29:25 +38 |
|||||
26. | #61 |
Proville Christian - Cornil Daniel |
Volkswagen Golf I GTi 1.6 H.L.R.T |
1C |
3:06:21 |
+29:51 +26 |
|||||
27. | #45 |
Bouckaert Boudewijn - Vanneste M-P |
Porsche 911 S 2.7 Autostal Duindistel |
4C |
3:07:27 |
+30:57 +1:06 |
|||||
28. | #77 |
Vandorpe Dirk - Bekaert Freddy |
Simca Rallye 2 |
2B |
3:08:29 |
+31:59 +1:01 |
|||||
29. | #60 |
Vereecke Johan - Lucas Franky |
Opel Manta Autostal Duindistel |
2D |
3:08:44 |
+32:14 +15 |
|||||
30. | #50 |
Vannieuwenhuyse E. - Braekeveldt R. |
Opel Ascona Autostal Duindistel |
2D |
3:09:20 |
+32:50 +36 |
|||||
31. | #39 |
Miller John - Holden Kenneth |
Talbot Sunbeam TI |
2C |
3:10:26 |
+33:56 +1:05 |
|||||
32. | #99 |
Soenen Hubert - Soenen Filip |
Ford Escort 1300 |
1B |
3:11:59 |
+35:29 +1:33 |
|||||
33. | #86 |
Broucke Jean-Paul - Naeyaert Carlo |
Ford Escort 1300 Autostal Duindistel |
2B |
3:11:59 |
+35:29 +0 |
|||||
34. | #94 |
Kyndt Robert - Debruyne Noël |
Opel Ascona |
2D |
3:12:36 |
+36:06 +36 |
|||||
35. | #79 |
Beve Henri - Boudet Régis |
Simca Rallye 3 F.R.A.M. |
1B |
3:14:23 |
+37:53 +1:47 |
|||||
36. | #82 |
Colon Jean-Luc - Royer André |
Datsun 100A Ecurie Hesbaye |
2A |
3:14:27 |
+37:57 +4 |
|||||
37. | #87 |
Delhaize Jacques - Bonvin Eric |
Autobianchi A112 Abarth H.L.R.T |
2A |
3:14:46 |
+38:16 +18 |
|||||
38. | #97 |
Van Gils Erik - Cavens Frank |
Peugeot 104 ZS |
1A |
3:15:08 |
+38:38 +22 |
|||||
39. | #100 |
Alvarez Jesus - Schneiders Michel |
Datsun 120A Ecurie Baudouin Visétoise |
1A |
3:15:19 |
+38:49 +10 |
|||||
40. | #96 |
Placq Marie-Françoise - Kempenaers Marie-Claire |
Fiat 127 Sport Brussels Motor Union |
1A |
3:16:24 |
+39:54 +1:05 |
|||||
41. | #92 |
Twigg Joe - Thomson Bob |
Mini 1275 GT The Royal Automobile Club |
2B |
3:16:37 |
+40:07 +13 |
|||||
42. | #89 |
Vincke Marnix - Noseda Bernard |
Opel Kadett GT/E |
1D |
3:17:18 |
+40:48 +40 |
|||||
43. | #91 |
Noll Manfred - Glaw Johannes W. |
Audi 50 MSC Gütersloh |
2A |
3:18:23 |
+41:53 +1:05 |
|||||
44. | #59 |
Verhaeghe Johan - Delzeyne Dirk |
BMW 2002 Autostal Duindistel |
2D |
3:19:11 |
+42:41 +48 |
|||||
45. | #102 |
Cruyt Christian - Fraeys Patricia |
Volkswagen Golf Scuderia Tornacum |
1A |
3:22:15 |
+45:45 +3:03 |
|||||
46. | #78 |
Defossez Philippe - Bourotte Patrick |
Talbot Sunbeam TI F.R.A.M. |
1C |
3:25:19 |
+48:49 +3:04 |
|||||
47. | #104 |
Pille Roger - Van Weert |
Fiat 131 Racing |
2B |
3:26:08 |
+49:38 +48 |
|||||
48. | #84 |
Lievens Philippe - Lievens Bernard |
Fiat 128 Rally |
2B |
3:27:00 |
+50:30 +52 |
|||||
49. | #64 |
Vermeulen Alain - Hostie Luc |
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Autorenstal MAK Mechelen |
2C |
3:30:20 |
+53:50 +3:20 |
|||||
Retirements
51 (51 on list)
|
|||||||||||
#2 |
Moortgat Rudolf - Vandorpe Guy |
Porsche 911 Carrera RS 3.0 Autostal Duindistel |
4C | Retired | |||||||
#3 |
Droogmans Robert - Joosten Ronny |
Ford Escort RS 1800 MKII Renstal der Grenzen |
YCD*** | 4B | Clutch | ||||||
#6 |
Goudezeune Gaby - Messine Serge |
Opel Ascona i2000 Autostal Duindistel |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#7 |
Neri Fernand - Biar Georges |
Lancia Stratos HF Autostal Duindistel |
NO *** | 4C | Engine | ||||||
#9 |
Lietaer Paul - Lietaer Luc |
Opel Kadett GT/E Autostal Duindistel |
2D | Off road | |||||||
#10 |
Viaene Ivan - De Corte Eric |
Opel Kadett GT/E Remco Team |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#12 |
Davroux Pierre - Delbecque J.M. |
Opel Ascona i2000 Autostal Duindistel |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#15 |
Boogaers Fonny - Van Roey Louis |
Opel Ascona i2000 MAC Heusden |
ARA*** | 1D | Suspension | ||||||
#16 |
De Boey Jan - Vandeput Gaston |
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII MAC Heusden |
1D | Gearbox | |||||||
#20 |
Martin Olivier - Renard Fernand |
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII Delta Racing Group |
1D | Retired | |||||||
#22 |
Dechamps Luc - Timmermans Michel |
Opel Kadett GT/E Delta Racing Group |
1D | Retired | |||||||
#27 |
Verfürth Jochen - Aegenheister Norbert |
Ford Escort RS 2000 MKII C.A.C. |
1D | Retired | |||||||
#28 |
Van Beggelaer Patrick - Booten Marc |
Audi 80 GTE Autorenstal MAK Mechelen |
1C | Retired | |||||||
#29 |
Dobbels Louis - Delbaere Juan |
Fiat 131 Racing Autostal Duindistel |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#32 |
Verschelden Jan - Goossens Ronald |
Audi 80 GT Autostal Duindistel |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#33 |
Dunham Ian - Gray Peter |
Triumph Dolomite Sprint R.A.C. 60 |
1D | Retired | |||||||
#34 |
Baert Patrick - De Coninck Patrick |
Toyota Corolla 1600 GT Scuderia Tornacum |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#35 |
Leuridan Hervé - Halluin Michel |
Fiat 131 Racing H.L.R.T |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#40 |
Couvreur Fernand - Hullebus Eric |
Ford Escort 1600 Autostal Duindistel |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#41 |
Hancock Roger - Deering David |
Ford Escort Mexico Civil Service M.A. |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#43 |
Dedecker Luc - Cornette Jacques |
Ford Escort 1600 Autostal Duindistel |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#44 |
D'Huyvetter Raphael - Noppe Rik |
Opel Ascona i2000 Autostal Groeninghe |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#47 |
Messiaen Claude - Verhaeghe Geert |
BMW 2002 Turbo Autostal Groeninghe |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#48 |
Ghyselinck Roland - Ghyselinck Jacques |
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV Autostal Duindistel |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#49 |
Van Loy Adri - Lauvrijs André |
BMW 320i E21 MAC Heusden |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#53 |
Van den Bossche Frank - Van Borm Marcel |
Opel Kadett GT/E URRT |
1D | Retired | |||||||
#54 |
Clicque Frankie - Penet Ghislain | Opel Ascona 1.6 SR | 2C | Retired | |||||||
#57 |
David Marc - David Mario |
Ford Escort RS Autostal Duindistel |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#58 |
Colaris Henry - Colaris Francis |
Toyota Celica 1600 R.C.L. |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#62 |
Dekeersgieter Freddy - Devolder Carlo |
Toyota Corolla KE25 Autostal Duindistel |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#65 |
"Roberto" - Malfait Martin |
Opel Ascona 400 Autostal Groeninghe |
DE.*** | 4C | Retired | ||||||
#66 |
Loncke Ghislain - Delaere Frans |
Opel Ascona i2000 Motor Club Mirage |
2D | Retired | |||||||
#67 |
Noël Pierre - Desintobin Jean-Pierre |
Simca Rallye 2 F.R.A.M. |
2B | Retired | |||||||
#68 |
Toorré Walter - Declercq Hendrik |
Datsun Sunny Autostal Duindistel |
2B | Retired | |||||||
#70 |
Verstraete Jean-Pierre - Vanhuyse Franck |
Toyota Celica 1600 Autostal Duindistel |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#72 |
Onraet Jacques - Dupire Jacques |
Volkswagen Golf I GTI H.L.R.T |
1C | Retired | |||||||
#73 |
Gits Yvon - Deiller Jean-Marie | Simca Rallye 3 | 2B | Retired | |||||||
#74 |
Lambert Philippe - Detant Christian |
Alfa Romeo Alfasud 1.3 Ti Ecurie Bayard |
2B | Retired | |||||||
#75 |
Housein Patrick - Cottignies J.M. | Opel Manta | 2D | Retired | |||||||
#76 |
De Groote Edegard - Sadoine Noël |
Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI Autostal Groeninghe |
2B | Retired | |||||||
#80 |
Decoene Rafaël - Heugens Sonny |
Lada 1500 S Autostal Groeninghe |
2C | Retired | |||||||
#81 |
Bataille Franklin - Lorio Philippe |
Toyota Starlet KP60 A.S.A.C.N.F |
2A | Retired | |||||||
#83 |
Vandenaweele Luc - Plantefever Mariette |
Simca Rallye 2 Autostal Duindistel |
2B | Retired | |||||||
#85 |
Van Haecke Paul - Lievens Georges | Citroën GS | 2B | Retired | |||||||
#88 |
Goosens Jean-Claude - Deconinck |
Alfa Romeo Alfasud 1.3 Ti H.L.R.T |
1B | Retired | |||||||
#90 |
Livet Danny - Lecoq Marianne |
Volvo 343 DLS Ecurie Hesbaye |
1C | Retired | |||||||
#93 | De Potter Pierre |
Simca Rallye 2 Scuderia Tornacum |
1B | Retired | |||||||
#95 |
Van de Water Rémy - "Rossi" |
Autobianchi A112 Abarth URRT |
1A | Retired | |||||||
#98 |
Naert Laurent - Herman Rudy | Ford Escort 1300 | 1B | Retired | |||||||
#101 |
Degryse Donald - Deleu Johny |
Simca Rallye 2 Autostal Duindistel |
1B | Retired | |||||||
#103 |
Versieren William - Eeckhout Filip | Simca Rallye 2 | 2B | Retired |
Added by: Juha Bos [10. 1. 2015]
Updated by: Herman Janssen [11. 9. 2015]
Updated by: Wim Delmel [12. 8. 2020]
Updated by: Herman Janssen [11. 9. 2015]
Updated by: Wim Delmel [12. 8. 2020]